GORE v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS et al
[…] 527 F.Supp. 373 (N.D. Ind.), aff'd, 673 F.2d 1334 (7th Cir. 1981)).
It is possible that Plaintiff wishes to assert an FTCA claim
alleging a BOP employee’s negligence caused his work injury and
his respiratory infection. An FTCA claim, however, may not be made
against a federal agency like the BOP, it may only be brought
against the United States.
Furthermore, there are administrative procedural requirements
that must be met before a plaintiff may bring an FTCA claim in a
district court. White-Squire v. U.S. Postal Service, 592 F.3d 453,
5
456-57 (3d Cir. 2010). Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) “mandates
that an FTCA action ‘shall not be instituted upon a claim against
the United States for money damages … unless the claimant shall
have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency.’”
Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)). A plaintiff may bring a claim
in a district court only after his claim is finally denied by the
agency in writing. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Failure of the agency to
make a final disposition within six months after the claim is