ATLANTIC CAPES FISHERIES, INC. v. GRAVES & SCHNEIDER INTL, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff was therefore granted leave to seek recovery under the
analogous WCPA, and supplemental briefing [Docket Items 17-1 and
17-3] addresses the WCPA, inter alia.
The WCPA was adopted to protect the public from unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in trade or commerce and is to be
liberally construed. Deegan v. Windermere Real Est./Ctr.-Isle,
Inc., 391 P.3d 582, 587 (Wash. App. Div. 1, 2017). The WCPA differs
from
traditional
common
law
standards
of
fraud
and
misrepresentation and replaced the standard of caveat emptor with
the standard of fair and honest dealing. Id. Under § 19.86.020,
the WCPA provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce
24
are hereby declared unlawful.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020. The terms
“trade” and “commerce” include “the sale of assets or services,
and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of
the state of Washington.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.010. Further, a