ATLANTIC CAPES FISHERIES, INC. v. GRAVES & SCHNEIDER INTL, LLC et al
[…] App. Div. 1, 2017). The WCPA differs
from
traditional
common
law
standards
of
fraud
and
misrepresentation and replaced the standard of caveat emptor with
the standard of fair and honest dealing. Id. Under § 19.86.020,
the WCPA provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce
24
are hereby declared unlawful.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020. The terms
“trade” and “commerce” include “the sale of assets or services,
and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of
the state of Washington.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.010. Further, a
“person” is defined to include “natural persons, corporations,
trusts, unincorporated assertions and partnerships,” WASH. REV. CODE
§ 19.86.010(1), and “assets” includes “any property, tangible or
intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and wherever situate, and
any other thing of value.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.010(3).
Plaintiff invokes the private cause of action for those who
have suffered harm under the WCPA, as provided under WASH. REV. CODE
§ 19.86.090. In short, this statute provides: “Any person who is
injured in his business or property by a violation of WASH. REV.