MARTINEZ GROCERY II v. UNITED STATES
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). IV. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges two claims. [Docket Item 1].) (See Complaint Count One seeks trial de novo regarding Defendants’ finding that Plaintiffs engaged in trafficking. (See id. at ¶¶ 30-36.) Count Two seeks a finding that Defendants’ decision to permanently disqualify Martinez Grocery II from the SNAP program was arbitrary and capricious. (See id. at ¶¶ 37-40.) A. Legal Standard The SNAP program provides for judicial review of any final determination by the FNS for aggrieved parties. § 2023(a)(13). 7 U.S.C. The statute states that “the suit ... shall be a 11 trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue....” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). analysis in such cases. a violation occurred.