NEWTON v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Circuit.
A. National Guard Technician Act of 1968
In 1968, Congress passed the National Guard Technician Act
(“NGTA”), which created National Guard position of “military
technician (dual status).” Pub. L. No. 90-486, § 2(1), 82 Stat.
755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. § 709.
Under the statute, a
DST is defined as a “Federal civilian employee” who is “assigned
to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing,
8
administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve
or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues
to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. §
10216(a)(1).
The statute specifies that DSTs “shall be authorized and
accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees,” 10
U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both “an employee of the Department
of the Army ... and an employee of the United States.” 32 U.S.C.
§ 709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 (“A Reserve of the armed
forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian