NEWTON v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] technician (dual status).” Pub. L. No. 90-486, § 2(1), 82 Stat.
755, 755-56, codified as 32 U.S.C. § 709.
Under the statute, a
DST is defined as a “Federal civilian employee” who is “assigned
to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing,
8
administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve
or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issues
to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. §
10216(a)(1).
The statute specifies that DSTs “shall be authorized and
accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees,” 10
U.S.C. § 10216(a)(2), and is both “an employee of the Department
of the Army ... and an employee of the United States.” 32 U.S.C.
§ 709(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5534 (“A Reserve of the armed
forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian
office or position under the Government of the United States ...
and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position
in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the
National Guard.”).
As a required condition of employment, a Dual-Status
Technician must maintain membership in the National Guard and
hold the military grade specified for the position.
Although
DSTs are considered “civilian employees,” they are required to