SEEWAGEN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Instead, the ALJ considered Plaintiff’s non-compliance as a factor in determining whether Plaintiff’s pain and limitations were as severe as he claimed. In other words, Plaintiff’s failure to undergo even the most conservative treatment for his 6 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) provides, “If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled or blind . . . .” SSR 16-3p provides, “Persistent attempts to obtain relief of symptoms, such as increasing dosages and changing medications, trying a variety of treatments, referrals to specialists, or changing treatment sources may be an indication that an individual's symptoms are a source of distress