SEEWAGEN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] like medication and physical therapy. 6
Second, even accepting that financial inability precluded
him from pursing the treatment recommendations of his
physicians, the ALJ did not consider Plaintiff’s lack of
compliance with those recommendations, standing alone, to negate
Plaintiff’s complaints of pain and physical limitations.
Instead, the ALJ considered Plaintiff’s non-compliance as a
factor in determining whether Plaintiff’s pain and limitations
were as severe as he claimed.
In other words, Plaintiff’s
failure to undergo even the most conservative treatment for his
6
20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) provides, “If you do not follow the
prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you
disabled or blind . . . .” SSR 16-3p provides, “Persistent
attempts to obtain relief of symptoms, such as increasing
dosages and changing medications, trying a variety of
treatments, referrals to specialists, or changing treatment
sources may be an indication that an individual's symptoms are a