ASI INC. et al v. FOREIGN LIQUIDATORS et al
[…] The Bankruptcy
Court found Mr. Ng credible; it specifically stated “Mr. Ng was
[] quite believable when he testified that he would have no
problem pursuing Toy Quest if there was a claim with merit, even
in this regard. (Dkt 18-2836, Entry 19, p. 84) Aviva, however,
points to no exhibit, testimony, declaration or affidavit, nor
other evidence in the record, that the Bankruptcy Court failed to
consider. To the extent that Aviva asserts that circumstances
have changed since the Bankruptcy Court’s decision, Chapter 15
provides a mechanism for addressing subsequent developments. See
11 U.S.C.A. § 1517(d) (“The provisions of this subchapter do not
prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown
that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking
or have ceased to exist.”).
10
though Toy Quest is a funding creditor.”
at 647.
Manley Toys, 580 B.R.
Accordingly, this Court holds that the Bankruptcy Court
correctly held that the Liquidators had satisfied their burden of
proving that the proceeding was collective in nature.
B.
COMI