WALTMAN v. ORTIZ
[…] TRULINCS messages
are not only fully monitored but also
experience an approximately 90-minute delay
between submission and delivery to the
intended recipient. This allows ample time to
review the message for inappropriate content
or any attempt at the commission of a crime.
This is decidedly more secure than sending
outgoing correspondence via the US Postal
Service. If an inmate wanted to commit an
offense in a written letter, he could write
the offending request, seal the envelope
himself, ad the letter could leave this lowsecurity facility without any review or
4
oversight at all. See 28 CFR § 540.14(c)(1)
(“Outgoing mail from a sentenced inmate in a
minimum or low security level facility may be
sealed by the inmate and…is sent out unopened
and uninspected.”) This further demonstrates
Defendant’s denial of TRULINCS access to
Plaintiff under the guise of “public safety”
is arbitrary and capricious.
Moreover, any argument that Plaintiff’s
participation would result in the expenditure
of
scarce
resources
to
monitor
his