VIOLETTE v. ORTIZ et al
[…] the General Counsel within 30 calendar days of the date the
Regional Director signed the response.” Id.
9
“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to
allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to
any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).
It is separate and distinct from the FTCA with its own filing
requirements and deadlines, giving notice to the BOP that an
individual intends to seek money damages for personal injury
caused by the negligence of an employee of the United States.
See also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c) (noting that “[t]here are
statutorily-mandated procedures in place for tort claims (28 CFR
part 543, subpart C)”). Plaintiff has not provided any evidence
that he filed the appropriate form for a tort claim against the
United States. As such, the Court is required to dismiss the
tort claim for lack of jurisdiction. See Int'l Ass'n of
Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 673 F.2d