EVANS v. WARDEN J. HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] separation of powers.”).
As to Petitioner’s next argument regarding the length of
his term of imprisonment and period of supervised release
resulting from his violation, the terms imposed by the Parole
Commission conform to the laws applicable to Petitioner.
Under
the D.C. Code, the sentence for a violation of supervised
release depends on the underlying conviction.
9
All offenses
classified as class A felonies permit the Parole Commission to
impose up to five years of imprisonment at the first revocation
of supervised release.
See D.C. Code § 24–403.01(b)(7); see
also 28 C.F.R. § 2.219(a)(1).
Petitioner’s conviction for armed
aggravated assault violated D.C. Code § 22–4502, which is a
class A felony.
See Evans, 12 A.3d at 3 n.1; see also D.C. Code
§ 22–4502(a)(4) (2001) (“For purposes of imprisonment following
revocation of release authorized by § 24-403.01(b)(7), the
offenses defined by this section are Class A felonies.”).
Consequently, the Parole Commission could have imposed a total
term of imprisonment of five years for Petitioner’s violation of
supervised release.
Instead, it only imposed a thirty-six month
term of imprisonment followed by a twenty-four month term of
supervised release.