WILLIAMS v. TESLA, INC. et al
[…] This language provides Plaintiff with notice of his right to file an
administrative charge with any government agency, such as the EEOC or its
state equivalent. Those rights cannot be waived by agreement. See Beery v.
Quest Diagnostics, Inc., 953 F. Supp. 2d 531, 546-48 (D.N.J. 2013)
(enforcing arbitration agreement and holding that “[t]he EEOC’s power to
investigate a charge of discrimination is unquestioned, and it cannot be
subverted by an agreement to which EEOC is not a party”). Additionally,
CEPA does not provide for administrative action before a government
agency. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the
provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may,
within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction.”).
The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff’s CEPA claim is subject to
arbitration under the unambiguous terms of the Arbitration Agreement
that he signed. See Martindale v. Sandvik, Inc., 800 A.2d 872, 883 (N.J.
2002) (enforcing an arbitration agreement containing language covering