BOWMAN v. ROWAN UNIVERSITY et al
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:15-8.
15
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:3B-3. 1
Rowan is a public entity and
Provost Newell is a public employee.
Since Defendants fall within the confines of the
NJTCA, this Court may now consider whether the NJTCA opens
up a public entity or public employee to liability for an
intentional tort.
Defendants are correct that Rowan cannot
be held liable for an intentional tort committed by an
employee.
See Soto v. City of Newark, 72 F. Supp. 2d 489,
497 (D.N.J. 1999) (“[T]he Court cannot find Defendants –
public entities – liable for [IIED].”) (citing N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is not liable for the acts
or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime,
actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”);
Fuchilla v. Layman, 537 A.2d 652 (N.J. 1988) (finding
public entities may only be liable for their negligent
actions); Kisselbach v. Cty. of Camden, 638 A.2d 1383 (N.J.
Super. Ct. App. Div. 1994) (noting a public entity may not
1