ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS, LLC v. UNITED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH et al
[…] its complaint to assert claims pursuant to the purported power
of attorney.
Such an amendment would be futile, however.
The second reason Plaintiff’s power of attorney argument
fails is because the assignment of benefits does not constitute
a valid power of attorney under New Jersey law.
In New Jersey,
“power of attorney” “means a duly signed and acknowledged
written document in which a principal authorizes an agent to act
on his behalf.”
N.J.S.A. 46:2B-10.
“A power of attorney must
be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set
forth in R.S.46:14-2.1.”
N.J.S.A. 46:2B–8.9.
The maker of the
power of attorney “shall appear before an officer specified in
16
R.S.46:14-6.1 4 and acknowledge that it was executed as the
maker’s own act.”
N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1.
“The officer taking an
acknowledgment or proof shall sign a certificate stating that
acknowledgment or proof,” and the certificate must also state:
“(1) that the maker or the witness personally appeared before
the officer; (2) that the officer was satisfied that the person
who made the acknowledgment or proof was the maker of or the
witness to the instrument; (3) the jurisdiction in which the
acknowledgment or proof was taken; (4) the officer's name and
title; (5) the date on which the acknowledgment was taken.”
Id.
The document that Plaintiff wishes to construe as a power
of attorney is titled “Assignment of Benefits / Release of
Medical Information.”
(Docket No. 1-1 at 6.)
Putting aside
that the content of the document only relates to JV’s permission