SCHAFFER et al v. HOME MORTGAGE CORPORATION et al
[…] Corporation without being shareholders.
See, e.g., Tully v.
Mirz, 198 A.3d 295, 301 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2018) (citing
Strasenburgh v. Straubmuller, 683 A.2d 818, 828–29 (N.J. 1996)
(quoting Kamen v. Kemper Financial Svcs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 95
(1991)) (“A shareholder derivative action is a unique and
anomalous legal remedy.
The purpose of the derivative action
was to place in the hands of the individual shareholder a means
to protect the interests of the corporation from the misfeasance
and malfeasance of faithless directors and managers.”); N.J.S.A.
14A:3-6.2 (“A shareholder may not commence or maintain a
derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) was a
shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or
omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer
21
by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time
and remains a shareholder throughout the derivative proceeding;
and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the