WASHINGTON v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE et al
[…] action is available”; Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S.
214,
228
n.7,4
2425
(2008)
(Kennedy,
J.,
dissenting).
3
This Court’s conclusive screening of Plaintiff’s claims is
reserved until he obtains in forma pauperis status. See Izquierdo
v. New Jersey, 532 F. App’x 71, 72-73 (3d Cir. July 25, 2013)
(district court may decide whether to dismiss the complaint under
28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) after leave to proceed IFP is granted).
4 The Court stated:
Congress,
we
note,
did
provide
an
administrative remedy for lost property
claimants like petitioner. Federal agencies
have authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to
settle certain “claim[s] for not more than
$1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately
owned property that ... is caused by the
negligence of an officer or employee of the
United States Government acting within the
scope of employment.”
5 The dissent in Ali explained:
[T]here are already in place administrative
3
Additionally, the United States is the sole proper defendant to an
FTCA claim. CNA v. United States, 535 F.3d 132, 138 n.2 (3d Cir.
2008).
IT IS therefore on this 5th day of November 2018,