LLOYD v. PLUESE BECKER SALTZMAN LLC
[…] to [PBS] to litigate”--i.e., “to file [a] foreclosure
complaint.”
(Id. ¶¶ 25, 36)
Lloyd alleges HMFA did this even
though it knew that it had not complied with 24 C.F.R. §
203.604(b), which requires a face-to-face meeting between the
lender and the borrower prior to bringing a foreclosure action. 1
(Id. ¶¶ 25-26)
1
As alleged in the Amended Complaint, and evidenced by the
mortgage documents attached as exhibits to the Amended
Complaint, the loan at issue is an FHA loan which incorporates
the pertinent regulations promulgated by the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development, including 24 C.F.R. § 203.604.
Section 203.604(b) provides, “[t]he mortgagee must have a faceto-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable
effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly
installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs
in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal
interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with
2
The Amended Complaint explains, “[a]fter a period of time
and numerous pleadings, [PBS] failed to take any action in the
case for one year, at which point the court twice dismissed the
state foreclosure action for lack of prosecution.
(Amend. Compl. ¶ 37) 2
currently stands dismissed.”