AVILA v. JOHNSON et al
[…] The trial court sentenced
Petitioner “to an aggregate term of ninety-five years in prison,
subject to the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43–7.2.”
Avila II, 2016 WL 6804414, at *1.
III. ANALYSIS
Petitioner filed a motion captioned as a “motion of claim
of unconstitutionality.”
ECF No. 65.
6
He asserts “New Jersey
Case 1:18-cv-09422-NLH Document 89 Filed 03/29/23 Page 7 of 15 PageID: 1890
statutes N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-1 and § 2C:14-2 are both
unconstitutional.”
Id. at 9.
He asserts his judgment of
conviction “was obtained by unconstitutional state statutes” and
invokes Local Civil Rule 24.1(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
Id.
Section 2403 states in relevant part:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the
United States to which a State or any agency, officer,
or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the
constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting
the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall
certify such fact to the attorney general of the State,
and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation
of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the
case,
and
for
argument
on
the
question
of
constitutionality.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
Local Civil Rule 24.1(b) implements that
statute, stating:
If, at any time prior to the trial of an action in which
neither the State of New Jersey nor any officer, agency
or employee thereof is a party, a party to the action