AVILA v. JOHNSON et al
[…] of said question identifying: (1) the title and docket
number of the action; (2) the statute challenged; and
(3)
why
it
is
claimed
that
the
statute
is
unconstitutional.
If
memoranda
have
been
served
discussing the constitutional question, two copies of
each
memorandum
shall
be
forwarded
with
the
notification.
Petitioner seeks to challenge the constitutionality of N.J.S.A.
§ 2C:14-1 and § 2C:14-2 and argues the Court must now notify the
7
Case 1:18-cv-09422-NLH Document 89 Filed 03/29/23 Page 8 of 15 PageID: 1891
State of New Jersey and allow it to intervene in the
proceedings.
Section 2403 does not apply to these proceedings.
The
statute only requires the Court to notify the State of
challenges to a state statute’s constitutionality “[i]n any
action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to
which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not
a party . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (emphasis added).
The
Attorney General of the State of New Jersey is the Respondent in
this matter and has designated the Camden County Prosecutor’s
Office to represent its interests.
ECF No. 15.
The State is
already part of this matter, so § 2403 does not apply.
The