GORCZYNSKI v. ELECTROLUX HOME PRODUCTS, INC. et al
[…] of two provisions in New Jersey’s Uniform Commercial Code
(“U.C.C.”). Under N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-316, parties are generally
allowed to modify implied warranties, provided that the
modification is done by a writing that is “clear and
conspicuous.” See Realmuto v. Straub Motors, Inc., 65 N.J. 336,
341–42 (1974); Gladden v. Cadillac Motor Car Div., 83 N.J. 320,
331 (1980).
To be conspicuous, a disclaimer must be “so written
that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to
have noticed it.” Gladden, 83 N.J. at 331.
Meanwhile, N.J.S.A §
12A:2-725 sets a default statute of limitations of four years
after a cause of action, for a breach of any contract for sale,
has accrued.
However, “by the original agreement the parties may
reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.”
N.J.S.A § 12A:2-725(1).
On reconsideration, this Court finds that attempts to reduce
to the default statute of limitations for breach of implied
warranty, pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725, must comply with the
12
“clear and conspicuous” requirements of § 12A:2-316.2
As