CARPENTER et al v. CHARD, JR. et al
[…] requiring the care and treatment of physicians, and medications. He
further argues that the pain and limitations will remain for the rest of his
life and he will continue to suffer disruption to his daily routine. For these
reasons, Chard seeks a judgment against David Carpenter for damages,
including the total amount of any Worker’s Compensation liens together
with interest, counsel fees and the costs of suit.
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the ground that Chard’s
claims for non-economic recovery are foreclosed by the verbal threshold
insurance restriction set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). That statute,
colloquially referred to as the "verbal threshold," provides as follows:
"[A] person who is subject to this subsection... [who files suit] as a
result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance
or use of such automobile in this State, [must prove that he or she] has
sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment;
significant disfigurement or significant scanning; displaced fractures; loss
of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical
probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. An injury shall be
considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed
24
to [function normally and will not heal to function normally with fu1ther
medical treatment . . . [.]”
Under the Act, in order to recover non-economic damages, a Plaintiff
subject to the verbal threshold must prove, by objective credible medical
evidence, an injury falling into one or more of six categories: 1) death, 2)