DEFILLIPPO et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
[…] for breach of contract for sale “must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action has accrued.”
N.J.S.A. 12A:2–
725(1), and “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
breach,” and “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of
11
In their brief, Plaintiffs raise the argument that the express
warranty fails for its essential purpose. Under the UCC, a
court may set aside an exclusive repair or replace remedy if it
is shown that such remedy has failed of its essential purpose.
N.J.S.A. 12A:2–719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive
or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may
be had as provided in this Act.”). A repair or replace remedy
fails of its essential purpose where the manufacturer is unable
to repair the defect within a reasonable time. In re
Caterpillar, Inc., C13 and C15 Engine Products Liability
Litigation, 2015 WL 4591236, at *23 (D.N.J. 2015). Whether a