DEFILLIPPO et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
[…] non-working units still under warranty, Plaintiffs would have a
fair claim that the remedy contemplated under the Warranty
failed of its essential purpose.”).
29
delivery is made,” N.J.S.A. 12A:2–725(2).
An exception to this rule is when a warranty of “future
performance” is involved.
Under New Jersey law, a warranty “to
repair any product defect that occurs during a warranty period”
constitutes a warranty of “future performance,” and a cause of
action therefore does not accrue until the breach is or should
have been discovered.
Argabright, 201 F. Supp. 3d at 600
(citing N.J.S.A. 12A:2–725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty
explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance
the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
been discovered.”) (other citations omitted).
DeFillippo’s and Babbitt’s breach of the express warranty
claims may proceed.
DeFillippo alleges he experienced the
defect within one week of taking possession of his refrigerator,
and Babbitt alleges he experienced the defect within ten months