DEFILLIPPO et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
[…] An exception to this rule is when a warranty of “future performance” is involved. Under New Jersey law, a warranty “to repair any product defect that occurs during a warranty period” constitutes a warranty of “future performance,” and a cause of action therefore does not accrue until the breach is or should have been discovered. Argabright, 201 F. Supp. 3d at 600 (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:2–725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”) (other citations omitted). DeFillippo’s and Babbitt’s breach of the express warranty claims may proceed.