BURD v. SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] [Dkt. 34-1 at 26]. As mentioned above, Plaintiffs have conceded this issue with respect to Plaintiffs Gill and George. However, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants had ample opportunity to repair the other Plaintiffs’ vehicles. [Dkt. 38 at 32– 33]. For the purposes of this motion, New Jersey law applies to the express warranty claims of Plaintiffs Burd, Baladi, Miller and Stone.4 Under New Jersey law, parties may “expressly agree” to exclusive remedies for breach of contract. Cox, 2015 WL 5771400, at *6 (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:2–719(1)(b)). “But even when parties expressly agree to an exclusive remedy provision, [other remedies may be available] ‘[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose.’” Id. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:2–719(2)). Where a warranty contains an exclusive remedy provision, the warranty may limit the seller's obligation to repair or replace the defective equipment.