BURD v. SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] Apr. 11, 2017) (Duttweiler v. Triumph Motorcycles (Am.) Ltd., 2015 WL 4941780, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2015)). However, both the UCL and CLRA state that the statutory remedies provided therein are “cumulative” to other legal remedies.23 Because 22 As discussed above, Plaintiff Franke’s CLRA claim is dismissed as untimely. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17205 (West) (UCL) (“Unless otherwise expressly provided, the remedies or penalties provided by this chapter are cumulative to each other and to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this state.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1752 (West) (CLRA) (“The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law.”). 23 58 of this tension, there was until recently a “split of authority in the California district courts on the question of whether plaintiffs should be barred from pleading claims for equitable relief under the UCL and CLRA if they have alleged a claim that would provide an adequate remedy at