GOODMAN v. ORTIZ
[…] of
imprisonment.
(Declaration
of
Christina Clark (“Clark Decl.”), Ex. A, Dkt. No. 4-3.) Assuming
Petitioner receives all good time credits available to him, but
none of the Earned Time credits awarded under the First Step Act,
which are at issue here, his projected release date is January 20,
2021. (Id.)
As noted, the First Step Act offered prisoners an opportunity
to earn credit towards their sentences.
Under the Act, the BOP
created a risk and needs assessment system, titled “Prisoner
Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs” (“PATTERN,”)
in compliance with the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). (Answer
at 3-4, Dkt. No. 4.) The First Step Act required the BOP, among
other things,
to
“determine the type and amount of evidence-
based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for
each
prisoner
and
assign
each
prisoner
to
such
programming
accordingly….” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(a)(3).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4), prisoners shall earn time
credits for participation in such programs:
3
Case 1:20-cv-07582-RMB Document 12 Filed 08/25/20 Page 4 of 16 PageID: 144
(4) Time credits.—
(A) In general.--A prisoner, except for an