GOONAN v. AMERINOX PROCESSING, INC.
[…] members so provided for, one shall be appointed for a term
of five years and the other for a term of two years. Their
successors, and the successors of the other members, shall
be appointed for terms of five years each, excepting that
any individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed
only for the unexpired term of the member whom he shall
succeed. The President shall designate one member to serve
as Chairman of the Board. Any member of the Board may be
removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for
neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other
cause.
9
29 U.S.C. § 153(d) provides,
There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who shall be
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
13
persons appointed to the Board “may be removed by the President,
upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
office, but for no other cause.”
29 U.S.C. § 153(a).
Congress
did not include the same provision for the General Counsel.
Id.
§ 153(d).
Based on the plain language of these provisions, the
President may relieve the General Counsel of his or her duties
without the process required for Board members.
This