HARKER v. CORNELIUS et al
[…] arrest.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-18.
Petitioner waived this right:
“I, specifically state that I do not desire to contest my return
to the demanding State, and do hereby WAIVE all my rights
incidental to the extradition proceedings and agree to be
delivered to the Agent(s) of the demanding State that I may
return to that jurisdiction as provided by the Uniform Criminal
Extradition [N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-10].”
ECF No. 7 at 20.
Once
Plaintiff waived his right to challenge Pennsylvania’s authority
to extradite him, New Jersey officials were required to turn him
over to Pennsylvania officials.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (requiring
executive authority of asylum state to “cause the fugitive to be
delivered to such agent [of the demanding state] when he shall
appear”); N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-30 (“If and when such consent has
10
Case 1:21-cv-20284-NLH-MJS Document 8 Filed 11/21/22 Page 11 of 15 PageID: 84
been duly executed . . . [t]he judge shall direct the officer
having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person
to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state,
and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or
agents a copy of such consent.”).
Under federal law, Pennsylvania had thirty days to retrieve
Plaintiff from New Jersey.
18 U.S.C. § 3182 (“If no such agent
appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the
prisoner may be discharged.”); Soto v. Bartkowski, No. 11-3631,