HARKER v. CORNELIUS et al
[…] delivered to such agent [of the demanding state] when he shall
appear”); N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-30 (“If and when such consent has
10
Case 1:21-cv-20284-NLH-MJS Document 8 Filed 11/21/22 Page 11 of 15 PageID: 84
been duly executed . . . [t]he judge shall direct the officer
having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person
to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state,
and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or
agents a copy of such consent.”).
Under federal law, Pennsylvania had thirty days to retrieve
Plaintiff from New Jersey.
18 U.S.C. § 3182 (“If no such agent
appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the
prisoner may be discharged.”); Soto v. Bartkowski, No. 11-3631,
2014 WL 4854605, at *4 (D.N.J. Sept. 30, 2014) (“[T]he executive
authority of the asylum state is required to arrest the
fugitive, notify the demanding state, and confine the fugitive
for a minimum of 30 days.”).
Federal law supersedes the New