HOLT v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Oct. 7, 2022)
(“[A] majority of courts have held that § 3346(a)(2) contains a
‘spring-back’ provision that enabled Berryhill to resume her
role as Acting Commissioner as of the date that Andrew Saul was
nominated for Commissioner in April 2018.”) (internal
alterations and quotation marks omitted).
Plaintiff cites to Brian T.D. v. Kijakazi, 2022 WL 179540
(D. Minn. Jan. 20, 2022) and Richard J.M. v. Kijakazi, 2022 WL
959914 (D. Minn. Mar. 30, 2022) which held that provisions (1)
and (2) of § 3346(a) were mutually exclusive.
24
(ECF 10 at 28).
But to this Court, the plain reading of § 3346(a) shows that
that it focuses on when an acting officer may serve rather than
creating limits on service. 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) (framing
subsections (1) and (2) as instances when “the person serving as
an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in
the office”).
Further, an inclusive reading of the statute seems more
consistent with Congressional intent.
In Senate Report 105-250,
the Committee on Governmental Affairs stated, “Under new section
3346(a)(2), and subject to section 3346(b), an acting officer