KOWALEWSKI v. WARDEN, FCI FORT DIX
[…] case manager told Petitioner that BOP Central Office would take care of the
erroneous FRP refusal, but it did not.
Respondent opposes relief on Ground One of the petition for lack of habeas
jurisdiction, which traditionally requires a challenge to the fact or duration of a
petitioner’s confinement. (Answer, Dkt. No. 8 at 18.) Respondent argues that under
the FSA, BOP has discretion to apply time credits toward either prerelease custody
(which does not affect the duration of confinement) or early transfer to supervised
release (which affects the duration of confinement. (Id. at 19, citing 18 U.S.C. §
3632(d)(4)(C); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b) (“[T]he Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits
toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. §
3624(g) . . . .”)). Prerelease custody includes home confinement or a residential
reentry center (“RRC”) (sometimes called a “halfway house”) in a BOP sponsored
facility. (Id., citing 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2)(A)-(B)). Supervised release, on the other