CONSOLIDATED RAIL v. ALLIANCE SHIPPERS
[…] letter memorandum. (ECF No. 70.) Relying on 28 U.S.C. § 1962 and N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-44,
Alliance Shippers asks this Court to revive and renew the judgment on the grounds that the 20year limitations period for reviving the judgment has not expired, good cause exists for reviving
and renewing the judgment at issue, and the judgment debtors - John Decina and Gary Feldman have been given notice of the motion to renew and revive the judgment.
DISCUSSION
A judgment in this Court is accorded the same status as a judgment in the New Jersey state
courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1962 (“Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall
be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under
the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease
to be a lien in the same manner and time.”); see also Hurley v. Atlantic City Police Dept., 944
F.Supp. 371, 373 (D.N.J. 1996); Trend Mills v. Socher, 4 B.R. 465, 468 (D.N.J. 1980).
New Jersey law provides that execution on a judgment may issue, without a revival of the
judgment, at any time within 20 years after its entry.