AGOSTINO et al v. QUEST DIAGNOSTICS,INC. et al
[…] industry accepted procedures actually are, or how they are reasonably adapted to avoid the
specific error at issue of collecting unlawful fees. Accordingly, the DCDs have not established a
genuine issue as to this material fact. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on the
FDCPA claim will be granted and the DCDs’ motions on this claim will be denied.
3.
Count V: Consumer Fraud Claim
Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on the Fifth Count of their Amended Complaint,
alleging that Defendants violated the Nevada consumer fraud statute, Nevada Revised Statute
(NRS) 41.600, et seq. NRS 41.600 provides that “[a]n action may be brought by any person who
is a victim of consumer fraud.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(1). The statute then goes on to define
consumer fraud as, inter alia, “a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to
598.0925, inclusive.” Id. at § 41.600(2)(e).5
5
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the following provisions of Nev. Rev. Stat. §§
598.0915 and 598.0923:
598.0915. A person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of his
or her business or occupation, he or she: