AGOSTINO et al v. QUEST DIAGNOSTICS,INC. et al
[…] charges.2 According to Plaintiffs, Quest wrongfully added, - in violation of the hold harmless
2
Quest moves for summary judgment on all claims brought by Mr. Grandalski, arguing
that since he did not pay any money for either of his two dates of service, he has not suffered any
injury. In support of its contention, Quest points to this Court’s prior decision in this case, where
it held that plaintiff Mark Smaller lacked standing to pursue claims for alleged improper bills
submitted to his minor daughter. However, under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 12.020, “[a] husband and
wife may sue jointly on all causes of action belonging to either or both of them.” While the
statute provides for two exceptions, neither of which are applicable here. Therefore, Quest’s
reliance on this Court’s previous holding is misplaced since Mr. Smaller’s claim did not
implicate the Nevada statute. As such, Mr. Grandalski may sue jointly on Mrs. Grandalski’s