REVELL et al v. PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY et al
[…] Robinson, 468 U.S. 992 (1984); Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341. Therefore, the second part of the inquiry is whether Congress foreclosed a § 1983 remedy expressly, in the statute itself, “or impliedly, by creating a comprehensive enforcement scheme that is incompatible with individual enforcement under § 1983.” Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341. The focus of this inquiry is congressional intent. Id. 6 The Association’s lawsuit is premised on the existence of an enforceable federal right conferred on their members by 18 U.S.C. § 926A. That statute reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter [18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.] from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console. 18 U.S.C. § 926A. When it affirmed this Court’s dismissal of former individual plaintiff George Revell, the Third Circuit found that it was “clear that Revell did not comply with § 926A” and, therefore, the opinion would “not address the more difficult question of whether, if he had complied with