REVELL et al v. PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY et al
[…] Section 926A easily meets the first Blessing factor. The statute provides an “entitlement” to “any person” who transports a firearm in accordance with the statutory requirements, and thus provides a benefit to Association members who wish to transport lawfully owned firearms in accordance with § 926A. The third factor is also easily met by the statute’s terms. Section 926A states that a person is “entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision.” The language is “couched in mandatory” terms and “unambiguously impose[s] a binding obligation on the States.” Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341. The second factor is not met if § 926A is so “vague and amorphous” that enforcing it would put a strain on the judiciary.