PRYSTOWSKY v. TGC STORES, INC. et al
[…] 15(c)(1) “[a]n amendment to a pleading relates back . . . when[] the law that provides the
applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” “[A]s a general matter, if New
6
Jersey law would permit the amendment made by plaintiffs after the running of the
statute, the federal rules permit the amendment.” Bryan v. Associated Container Transp.,
837 F. Supp. 633, 643 (D.N.J. 1993) (citing Jordan v. Tapper, 143 F.R.D. 567, 572
(D.N.J. 1992)).
Under New Jersey law, personal injury and wrongful death claims are governed
by a two-year statute of limitations. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 (“Every action at law
for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of
any such action shall have accrued.”); see also § 2A:31-3 (“Every action brought under
this chapter shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of the decedent . . . .”).
However, “New Jersey law [] provide[s] a mechanism by which the name of a party not