RAMADA WORLDWIDE INC. v. SHRIJI KRUPA, LLC et al
[…] IMO Indus., Inc. v. Kiekert AG, 155 F.3d 254, 259 (3d Cir. 1998); Vetrotex Certainteed Corp. v. Consol. Fiber Glass Products Co., 75 F.3d 147, 150 (3d Cir. 1996). This Court also has subject matter jurisdiction as a result of RWI's Lanham Act claim, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338, and 15 U.S.C. § 1121. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks."); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) ("The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this Act, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties."). 4 In this forum, the inquiry collapses into a single step because New Jersey's long arm statute permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the fullest limits of due process, as defined under the Constitution of the United States.