RAMADA WORLDWIDE INC. v. SHRIJI KRUPA, LLC et al
[…] First, the court must look to the forum state's longarm statute to determine if personal jurisdiction is permitted over the defendant. Second, the court must determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction violates Due Process of the Fourteenth Amendment. IMO Indus., Inc. v. Kiekert AG, 155 F.3d 254, 259 (3d Cir. 1998); Vetrotex Certainteed Corp. v. Consol. Fiber Glass Products Co., 75 F.3d 147, 150 (3d Cir. 1996). This Court also has subject matter jurisdiction as a result of RWI's Lanham Act claim, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338, and 15 U.S.C. § 1121. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks."); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) ("The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this Act, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties."). 4 In this forum,