YOUNG v. SPEZIALE et al
[…] Id. 3 DISCUSSION i. Plaintiff's Bivens Claims. In her second attempt to dismiss Plaintiff's complaint, Defendant Hanton argues that 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) entitles her to immunity from all claims for injuries resulting from actions performed within the scope of her employment as a member of the United States Public Health Service (USPHS). (Def.'s Br. 3.) This Court agrees. Section 233(a) provides: The remedy against the United States provided by [the Federal Tort Claims Act] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). The Third Circuit has construed 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) to confer absolute immunity from Bivens claims on USPHS members for injuries resulting from actions performed within the scope of their employment.2 Anderson v.