COOPER v. AETNA HEALTH INC. PA, CORP. et al
[…] plaintiffs’ “daisy chain” of causation “comes nowhere close to establishing RICO standing); Aetna
Br. at 38 (“Derivative claims based on injuries from economic ripples emanating from the
challenged conduct are insufficient to confer antitrust or RICO standing.”). Because the Court has
decided that the substantive counts fail on the merits—RICO, in part due to the remote chain of
causation—it need not consider whether the directness or indirectness of the injury prevents
standing here.
62
4. Alternative Predicate Acts: Embezzlement or Conversion, 18 U.S.C. § 664
Plaintiffs argue that, in addition to the mail and wire fraud grounds, they state predicate
acts of “embezzlement or conversion” under 18 U.S.C. § 664. This section imposes civil RICO
liability for “[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts to his own
use or to the use of another, any of the moneys … or other assets of any employee welfare benefit
plan.” 18 U.S.C. § 664. This alternative theory of liability fails for the same reasons set forth by
the district court decisions in Franco, WellPoint II, and WellPoint III.
Embezzlement involves the conversion or misappropriation of funds belonging to another,