COOPER v. AETNA HEALTH INC. PA, CORP. et al
[…] As such, recusal is required in this case. 3 The Court notes that the recusal statute also provides a mechanism, under § 455(f), which authorizes a judge to cure the disqualifying interest and thereby eliminate the recusal obligation. The parties opposing this motion have argued that the undersigned validly exercised that authority when he renounced his and his wife’s interest in the subject matter of this lawsuit. Section 455(f) provides as follows: Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, if any justice, judge, magistrate judge, or bankruptcy judge to whom a matter has been assigned would be disqualified, after substantial judicial time has been devoted to the matter, because of the appearance or discovery, after the matter was assigned to him or her, that he or she individually or as a fiduciary, or his or her spouse or minor child residing in his or her household, has a financial interest in a party (other than an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome), disqualification is not required if the justice, judge, magistrate judge, bankruptcy judge, spouse or minor child, as the case may be, divests himself or herself of the interest that provides the grounds for the disqualification. 28 U.S.C. § 455(f). This provision formed the basis of the decision not to recuse, in spite of two appellate judges’ membership in a class, in the case of In re Literary Works in Electronic Databases Copyright Litigation, 509 F.3d 136 (2d Cir. 2007).