EDWARDS v. OCWEN FEDERAL BANK, FSB et al
[…] B. Discussion Defendant now seeks dismissal of both claims asserted in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint: (1) violation of the FCRA, and (2) defamation. Violation of the FCRA Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's FCRA claim on the basis that: (1) Plaintiff's claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and (2) Plaintiff has failed to offer any proof in support of her claim that she received a higher interest rate because of the reported charge off. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides, in relevant part, that: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of ­ (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. (2) Plaintiff first discovered that Defendant had reported the $17,500 charge off to the credit bureaus on June 24, 2005. (Ex. B to Def. 56.1 Statement, Tr. at 80:21-23).