BRUMLEY v. CAMIN CARGO CONTROL, INC.
[…] parties; and (2) the terms of the settlement and Settlement Agreement do not contain information
that is important to the public or concern health and safety issues. (ii. at 7-8). Defendants cite
to no case law in support of their contention that private reputational harm is sufficient to seal
judicial records.
The FLSA was enacted to protect employees from substandard wages and excessive
working hours; its provisions are mandatory and not subject to bargaining between employers
and employees. See. e.g., 29 U.S.C.
§ 202 (stating that the policy of the FLSA is to correct and,
as rapidly as practicable, to eliminate working conditions “detrimental to the maintenance of the
minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers
[which] (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to
spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of several States; (2) burdens
commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of
competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and
the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of
4
goods in commerce.”); Barrentine v. Ark.-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981);
Parker v. NutriSystem. Inc., 620 F.3d 274, 279 (3d Cir. 2010); Lynn’s Food Stores v. United
States Dept. of Labor, 679 F.2d 1350, 1352 (1
th
1
Cir. 1982). An employee has two avenues