NEW JERSEY CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION et al v. FOX et al
[…] In 2006, New Jersey amended the Act to permit system-wide franchises, replacing the prior system that required a cable company to seek municipal consent for each local franchise. Now, a company seeking to provide cable services in New Jersey can apply for a statewide franchise from the BPU. Applicants for a system-wide franchise are required to comply with a statutorily defined set of terms and conditions, including a requirement for public, educational, and governmental ("PEG") programming. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-28(i). This provision provides in part that: "Any and all CATV companies operating in a municipality shall provide interconnection to all other CATV companies on reasonable terms and conditions, and the board shall adopt regulations and procedures by which disputes between such CATV companies shall be determined and expeditiously resolved." Id. Prior to enactment of this law, most municipalities in New Jersey were served by a single cable operator. On December 15, 2006, Verizon was granted a New Jersey system-wide cable provider franchise. Verizon sought interconnection with the existing cable companies.