THOMASIAN v. NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
[…] of his employment (2004-2007) was not strictly one centered upon a contract," because Plaintiff was attempting to secure tenure. Plaintiff fails to provide any case law supporting the creation of such an exception, and the Court declines to create such an exception on its own. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 states that "No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 states the time frame in which such notice must be presented and bars plaintiffs from pursuing claims if such notice is not timely presented: "The claimant shall be forever barred from recovering against a public entity or public employee if: (a) He failed to file his claim with