Estes Express Lines, Inc. v. Macy's Corporate Services, Inc., et al
[…] S. Pac. Transp., 456 U.S. at 342. A typical bill of lading includes the following information: "it names the contracting parties, specifies the rate or charge for transportation, and sets forth the agreement and stipulations with respect to the limitations of the carrier's common-law liability in the case of loss or injury to the goods and other obligations assumed by the parties or to matters agreed upon between them." Schneider Nat'l Carriers, Inc. v. Rudolph Express Co., Inc., 855 F. Supp. 270, 274 (E.D. Wisc. 1994); see also 49 C.F.R. § 373.101 ("Every motor common carrier shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property tendered for transportation in interstate or foreign commerce containing the following information: (a) Names of consignor and consignee[;] (b) Origin and destination points[;] (c) Number of packages[;] (d) Description of freight[;] (e) Weight, volume, or measurement of freight (if applicable to the rating of the freight)."). Under the default terms of a bill of lading, "the consignor remains primarily liable for the freight charges." Id. However, a consignor can avoid liability for freight charges in a number of ways. For example, a consignor can mark what is called a "nonrecourse" clause in the bill of lading.