HONEYWELL SAVINGS AND OWNERSHIP PLAN et al v. JICHA et al
[…] Id. More recently, the Supreme Court in Kennedy v. Plan Admin'r for DuPont Sav. and Inv. Plan, 129 S. Ct. 865, 877 n. 14 (2009), again declined to decide the slayer statute issue, not presented by the case before it. The state law at issue here is California's Slayer Statute, §§ 250, 252 and 253 of the California Probate Code. Section 250 states, in relevant part: A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to...[a]ny property, interest or benefit under a will of the decedent ... [or]...any property of the decedent by intestate succession... Section 252 provides: A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent. Section 253 states: In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one person feloniously and intentionally kills another, any acquisition of property, interest, or benefit by the killer as a result of the killing of the decedent shall be treated in accordance with the principles