BOSTANCI v. NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY
[…] N.J. City Univ., 2009 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 995 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Apr. 13, 2009). In the 4 decision, the Appellate Court stated that Plaintiff was appealing the final agency decision of the New Jersey Division of Civil Rights (“DCR”) issued on March 10, 2008, “following its investigation of claims by Bostanci that he had been discriminated against by his former employer, New Jersey City University . . . because of his age.” Id. at *1. The Appellate Division reviewed the agency’s determination, pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-21 (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of the director may take an appeal therefrom to the Superior Court, Appellate Division as an appeal from a State administrative agency.”) Affirming the DCR decision, the Court held: “The record . . . supports the Division’s conclusion that the University disciplined Bostanci for reasons having nothing to do with his age.” Bostanci, 2009 N.J. Super.