WAHEED v. ATKINS
[…] [sic]. Further, objective medical evidence supports Plaintiff's contention that she indeed suffered an injury on the day in question. Therefore, a genuine issue of fact arises concerning whether Plaintiff's injury resulted from being pinned by the cell door and if so, whether that pinning was the product of malicious or sadistic intent or inadvertence. Therefore, 9 summary judgment is denied.1 B. New Jersey State Law Tort Claims Finally, Defendant argues that to the extent Plaintiff's claims may be construed as New Jersey State Law Tort Claims, Plaintiff failed to comply with N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8 by filing a notice of tort claim. Therefore, Defendant asserts that summary judgment should be entered in Defendant's favor. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3, titled Claims for Damages Against Public Entities, "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:8-7, directing the place for presentation of a claim, "[a] claim for damage or injury arising under this act against the State shall be filed either with (1) the Attorney General or (2) the department or agency involved in the alleged wrongful act or omission.