MCDONOUGH v. HORIZON BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY, INC.
[…] information listed in subsection (b) of the provision. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The list does not
include information concerning the methodology for determining UCR in particular or, more
generally, for calculating the amount owed to the participant or beneficiary on an ONET claim.
29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). Plaintiff cites no implementing regulation or decisional law which would
13
require Horizon to disclose the data it uses to determine what constitutes a “reasonable and
customary” rate, nor is the Court aware of any. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(3) (requiring the
SPD to describe, among other things, “whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is
provided for out-of-network services” but not all data underlying a ONET reimbursement
calculation).
Accordingly, the claim set forth in Count VI of the Amended Complaint will be
dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
E.
Claim For Declaratory Relief under ERISA