FAIRVIEW RITZ CORPORATION v. BOROUGH OF FAIRVIEW et al
[…] Plaintiff brings two tort claims under New Jersey law: tresp
ass and invasion of privacy. The
New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J. Stat.
§ 59:1-1 et seq., governs tort claims brought
against public entities in the state. “To bring an actio
n in tort against a ‘public entity or public
employee’ in New Jersey, the claimant must file a notice
of claim with the entity within ninety
days of the accrual of the claim or else be ‘forever barre
d’ from asserting that cause of action.”
Cnty. Concrete Corp. v. Tp. ofRoxbury, 442 F.3d 159,
174 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting N.J. Stat.
§
59:8-3 and -8). The NJTCA provides: “No action shall
be brought against a public entity or
public employee under this act unless the claim upon whic
h it is based shall have been presented
in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”
N.J. Stat.
§ 59:8-3. Notice is
required so that the public entity can engage in administ
rative review, settle meritorious claims,
and adequately investigate to prepare a defense. Id.
forth the required contents of the notice,
§ 59:8-4 cmt. (a)-(b). Section 59:8-3 sets