MARQUEZ et al v. CITY OF PERTH AMBOY et al
[…] Plymouth Twp., 132 F.3d 20, 25 n.4 (3d Cir. 1997) ("As in past cases, we treat the municipality
and its police department as a single entity for purposes of section 1983 liability."); N.J.S.A.
40A:14-118 (declaring that New Jersey police departments are "an executive and enforcement
function of municipal government").
Similarly, the claims against the City pursuant to state law claims must also be dismissed.
Pursuant to the New Jersey Torts Claims Act, a municipality does not bear liability for any
intentional or willful misconduct committed by its employees. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides that
“[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime,
actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Thus, “N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 creates municipal
immunity for intentional public employee misconduct.” Merman v. City of Camden, 824 F.
Supp. 2d 581, 591 (D.N.J. 2010) (dismissing the plaintiff’s claims that the city was vicariously