UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HULL et al
[…] Ex. 13, Ex. G.) The controversial letters dated September 1993, from Superintendent Rector purporting to recognize adjoining landowners‟ ownership of the Road noted the intent of Sandyston to donate Old Mine Road to the NPS, but that there was a “technical problem.” (Defs.‟ Statement of Facts ¶ 22; Pl.‟s Br. Ex. 13.) Defendant Matthew Hull has stated that he read this letter in or around 1999. (Defs.‟ Statement of Facts ¶ 22.) 7 Plaintiff appropriately points out that N.J. Stat. Ann. §27:16-28 (1984) refers to county roads while N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:67-1 (1992) refers to municipal roads. However, the difference in language between the two statutes does not alter this Court‟s ruling on the motion for summary judgment. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 27:16-28 (1984) (“Any road or portion thereof owned by any county or under the control of any county governing body may be (a) discontinued as a county road and returned to the jurisdiction and control of the municipality wherein the same is situated; or (b) vacated and abandoned as a public highway.”); N.J. Stat.