UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HULL et al
[…] Ann. §27:16-28 (1984) refers to county roads while N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:67-1 (1992) refers to municipal roads. However, the difference in language between the two statutes does not alter this Court‟s ruling on the motion for summary judgment. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 27:16-28 (1984) (“Any road or portion thereof owned by any county or under the control of any county governing body may be (a) discontinued as a county road and returned to the jurisdiction and control of the municipality wherein the same is situated; or (b) vacated and abandoned as a public highway.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:67-1 (1992) (“The governing body of every municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to…Establish, change the grade of or vacate any public street.”) 15 There are several issues regarding the recording of the deed and of Ordinance 6-88, however, none of them concern an issue of material fact to preclude summary judgment. 8 In light of the discussion regarding interest in the Road and