CHEN et al v. CENTURY BUFFET AND RESTAURANT, INC. et al
[…] See id. As such, Plaintiffs’ motion for summary
judgment on their overtime claim against employer-Defendants from August 2009 to December
2010 will be granted.
d.
NJWHL Claims
Because the NJWHL record-keeping, overtime compensation, and minimum wage
requirements are modeled after and nearly identical to their analogous Fair Labor Standards Act
regulations, judicial interpretations construing the FLSA are applicable. See Marx v. Friendly Ice
Cream Corp., 882 A.2d 374, 383-385 (N.J. Super. App. Div. 2005) (construing similar
“executive employee” provisions); see, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a20 (“Every employer of
employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked and the
wages paid by him to each[.]”). As such, this Court’s analysis under the Mt. Clemens burden
shifting framework set forth in section II.B.1.c of this Opinion is germane to Plaintiffs’
13
allegations of state law overtime compensation and minimum wage violations. Thus, Plaintiffs’