FRANCIS v. CITY OF NEWARK et al
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10. i. The City of Newark Under § 59:9-2(d) of the TCA, Newark is immune from liability for pain and suffering damages because it is a public entity. Newark is not liable for pain and suffering damages caused by the alleged acts of the individual officers because, if proven true, the allegations would establish acts or omissions constituting, inter alia, willful misconduct by public employees. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."). Accordingly, the TCA bars the recovery of pain and suffering damages from Newark based on 3 Count 19 of the complaint also asserts a state law claim, specifically, a claim for violation of the New Jersey Civil Rights Act. However, the TCA does not apply to claims under that act.