FRANCIS v. CITY OF NEWARK et al
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). "Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no `genuine issue for trial.'" Id. at 587 (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 289 (1968)). IV. DISCUSSION A. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act 5 Counts 6-18 of the complaint assert claims under New Jersey state law. Newark and Marasco contend that the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d) ("TCA"),3 bars plaintiff from recovering pain and suffering damages under any of those counts. The TCA prohibits claims for pain and suffering damages against public entities for pain and suffering resulting from injury except "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d). Notably, the statute does not "exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." N.J. Stat.