THE DERON SCHOOL OF NEW JERSEY, INC. et al v. THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al
[…] A key restriction is that reimbursement will only be provided for meals that are “served . . . in schools.” Id. §§ 1753(b), 1773(b). And “school” is defined in the statutes as one that is “public or nonprofit private.” Id. §§ 1760(d)(5), 1784(3). Additionally, only students who meet incomeeligibility restrictions, which are tethered to government-issued poverty guidelines, are entitled to subsidized meals. Id. §§ 1758(b)(1), 1773(e)(1)(A). Less than ten years after enacting the SBP, Congress passed the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., finding that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter 5 various forms of discrimination in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education,” and others. 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(5).