MAKBOUL v. PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY et al
[…] of the charges was justified.” Knorr, 477 F.3d at 85. When evaluating the probable cause
element of a malicious prosecution claim, courts must analyze each charge separately. Id. (citing
Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 100 (2d Cir. 1991)).
As previously stated, the undisputed facts demonstrate Officer Padilla had probable cause
to arrest Makboul for defiant trespass; therefore, the malicious prosecution claim as to the defiant
trespass offense fails. Officer Padilla also arrested Makboul for obstructing administration of law
or other government function, N.J.S.A. 2C:29–1(a), and disorderly conduct, N.J.S.A. 2C:33–
2(a).
A person commits obstruction “if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public
servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force,
violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.”
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a)(2011). “Under New Jersey‟s obstruction statute, when a police officer
11
commands a person to stop, [ . . . ] that person has no right to take flight or otherwise obstruct the
officer in the performance of his duty.” State v. Williams, 192 N.J. 1, 11 (2007).