OLIVER et al v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, SPECIAL TREATMENT UNIT et al
[…] er, that the
Rehabilitation Act categorically exempts certain disorders from the definition
of disability,
The Court notes, for the sake of completeness, that Plaintiff argues in Oppos
ition that the
request was not sent “as soon as possible,” which he takes to mean within
ten days.
Accordingly, Oliver submits that the response, received five weeks after submis
sion of the
proposal, violated the statute. However, Plaintiff points to no authority in
support of that
position.
8
including that alleged in the SAC. (CM/ECF No. 38, 11-12); 29 U.S.C.
purposes of [29 U.S.C.
§ 705(20)(F)(i) (“For the
§ 794j.. the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an
.
individual on the basis of (i) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeur
ism,
gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior
disorders.”); see Wishkin v. Potter, 476 F.3d 180, 184 (3d Cir. 2007); see also Yeskey v. Pa.
Dep ‘t of Corr., 118 F.3d 168, 170 (3d Cir. 1997). Therefore, insofar as Plaintiff is allegin
g that
he was discriminated against on the basis of his classification as a sexually violent predato
r, he